Skip To Main Content

CTA links

Location

Menu Trigger Container

Section III

High school graduation requirements

Credit requirements, the HPS course plan, endorsements and community service.

On this page 6 topics

Overview

In order for a student to graduate from Harmony Public Schools, the student must fulfill:

  1. HPS High School Credit Requirement
  2. Passing Score on Texas State Assessments (STAAR)
  3. Admission by a 4-Year College
  4. Completion of a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) or a Texas Application for State Financial Aid (TASFA),

1 or an opt-out form

2

  1. Minimum 100 Community Service Hours

*

Exceptions may apply to students receiving Special education services.

1

Refer tp Appendix 2 for HB3 FAFSA requirement.

2

Community service requirement is 25 hours per year.

Back to top

Course-by-Credit Summary

Harmony’s High School Program is designed to ensure acceptance, enrollment, and success in 4-year universities, and requires the following course‐by‐credit plan for all students, regardless of the plan they choose to graduate. Exceptions may apply to students receiving Special Education services.

Table 6: HPS High School Credit Requirement
CourseCredit
English4.0
Mathematics4.0
Science4.0
Social Studies & Economics4.0
Physical Education1.0
Languages other than English2.0*
Fine Arts1.0
Electives6.0
TOTAL26.0 credits

*To earn Performance Acknowledgment in Bilingualism and Biliteracy, student will need to complete 3 LOTE credits in the same language.

Students in 8th grade will begin the process of developing a Personalized Graduation Plan (PGP) for the next 4 years in high school. A Personalized Graduation Plan is a 4-year plan that each student makes to help guide his or her course selection to meet the criteria of the chosen endorsement.

Back to top

Required Academic Program for HPS High School Graduation

In accordance with House Bill 5, all students are required to choose one endorsement in order to graduate under the State of Texas Foundation High School Plan. “Foundation High School Plan with Endorsements and Distinguished Level of Achievement” is the default plan all Harmony students are expected to follow.

Back to top

Algebra II Notification

A student is not required by state law to successfully complete Algebra II as a requirement for high school graduation. However, there are potential consequences to a student who does not successfully complete an Algebra II course. Refer to Appendix 1 for official notification letter.

Back to top

Community Service Hours

Community Service is any service that is done for non profit agencies and organizations, educational institutions, and/or religious organizations. For activities that do not fall in these categories, justification is required to demonstrate how the community is being served by the activities

* Submit a signed opt-out form

Back to top

HPS High School Course Plan

Table 7: HPS High School Course Plan

CORE

DISCIPLINE

HPS High School Course Plan

= FHSP + Endorsements + Distinguished Level of Achievement Plan1

26 CREDITS

English

(4.0 Credits)

Four credits must consist of:

  • English I or English I for Speakers of Other Languages
  • English II or English II for Speakers of Other Languages
  • English III or AP English Language and Composition or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent
  • The fourth credit may be selected from the district-approved courses in the HPS Scheduling Guide.

Mathematics

(4.0 Credits)

Four credits must consist of:

  • Algebra I
  • Geometry
  • Algebra II
  • The fourth credit may be selected from the district-approved courses in the HPS Scheduling Guide.

Science

(4.0 Credits)

Four credits must consist of:

  • A biology credit (Biology or AP Biology or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent)
  • A chemistry credit (Chemistry or AP Chemistry OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent)
  • A physics credit (Physics or AP Physics (I,II or C) OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent)
  • The fourth credit may be selected from the district-approved courses in the HPS Scheduling Guide.

Social Studies &

Economics

(4.0 Credits)

Three-and one-half credits must consist of:

  • World Geography or AP Human Geography (one credit) or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent
  • World History or AP World History (one credit) or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent
  • US History or AP US History (one credit) or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent
  • US Government or AP US Government (one-half credit) or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent

One-half credit must consist of:

  • Economics or AP Macroeconomics or AP Microeconomics or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent

Physical Education

(1.0 Credit)

One credit must consist of any combination of the following one-half to one credit courses:

  • Foundations of Personal Fitness Adventure/Outdoor Education
  • Aerobic Activities
  • Team or Individual Sports

In accordance with local district policy, credit for any of the courses listed above may be earned through participation in the following activities:

  • Athletics
  • JROTC
  • Credit may not be earned for any TEKS-based course more than once. No more than four substitution credits may be earned through any combination of substitutions.
  • A student who is unable to participate in physical activity due to disability or illness may substitute an academic elective credit (English language arts, mathematics, science, or social studies).

Languages Other

Than English

(2.0 Credits)

Two credits must consist of:

  • Any two levels in the same language.

An AP course or OnRamps/Dual Credit course equivalent can also be substituted for each level (must also be the same language).

  • Two credits in computer programming languages, including computer coding, to be selected from Computer Science I, II, and III, AP Computer Science Principles, AP Computer Science A, IB Computer Science Standard Level, and IB Computer Science Higher Level.

Fine Arts

(1.0 Credits)

One credit from any of the following:

* Art (I,II,III)

* AP Music Theory

* Dance (I,II,III)

* AP Studio Arts

* Music (I,II,III)

* AP Art History

* Theatre (I,II,III)

* Dual Credit course equivalent*

Electives +

Endorsements

(6.0 Credits)

Six credits from any of the following:

  • The list of courses approved by the SBOE for Grades 9-12 (relating to Essential Knowledge and Skills), including AP and equivalent OnRamps/Dual Credit courses.

Credit/Elective choices should be specific to at least one endorsement

ENDORSEMENTS

Students entering 9th grade must choose and complete curriculum requirements from

one of the following endorsements:

* STEM

* Business and Industry

* Arts and Humanities * Public Services * Multidisciplinary Studies

Performance

Acknowledgements

For outstanding performance

  • in a dual credit course
  • in bilingualism and biliteracy
  • on an AP test or IB exam
  • on the PSAT, the ACT-Plan, the SAT, or the ACT
  • For earning a nationally or internationally recognized business or industry certification or license
  • OnRamps courses

State Assessment

Requirements For

Graduation

1

Students must satisfactorily pass following STAAR End-of-Course assessments :

* English I * Biology

* English II * US History

* Algebra I

1

May not apply to students exempt by the ARD Committee or IGC. A student is not required to retake a course as a condition of retaking an EOC assessment. Students who are taking any of these five high school courses in middle school will also take the required EOC assessment. Students may not retake an EOC assessment that they have passed. EOC assessment scores are not included in students’ course grades. Graduation Toolkit: https://tea.texas.gov/sites/default/files/Graduation_Toolkit_2020%20English%20Website.pdf (opens in a new tab)

Texas First Early High School Program: Senate Bill 1888, 87th Texas Legislature, Regular Session, 2021, added Texas Education Code §28.0253, which establishes the Texas First Early High School Completion Program to allow public high school students who demonstrate early readiness for college to graduate early from high school. The purpose of the Texas First Early High School Completion Program, in conjunction with the Texas First Scholarship Program (Texas Education Code, Chapter 56, Subchapter K-1), is to promote efficiency in the state public education system and incentivize the enrollment of high performing students at eligible institutions within the state of Texas.

https://tea.texas.gov/academics/graduation-information/state-graduation-requirements/texas-first-early-high-school-completion-program (opens in a new tab)

The Texas First Diploma and Scholarship Program: Students who graduate two or more semesters before their class receive a two-semester scholarship, equivalent to the amount of the TEXAS grant, to a participating university. Students who graduate one semester early receive a one-semester scholarship to a participating university. Students may also be eligible for additional financial aid at most of these institutions. The Texas First Diploma does not guarantee automatic admission for students. A student should consult their counselor for guidance on whether the student’s grade point average at graduation qualifies the student for automatic admission under the state’s top 10 percent law. Students who graduate early with a Texas First Diploma may apply to any college or university they choose. However, the scholarship will only apply toward participating universities. Visit The Texas First Diploma and Scholarship Program (Create link for HPS website) website for program details and student eligibility information. Students should contact their counselor to learn more about this program and verify their eligibility.

Back to top

Harmony Public Schools High School Academic Guide & Course Catalog, 2026–2027. Campus course offerings may vary. For questions about course planning, contact your campus counselor.